Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222174

Date:Monday 21 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:South Vietnamese Government
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vung Tau Airport -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
South Vietnamese Dakota VIP plane hit an empty hangar and caught fire when swerved off the runway on take-off. Three senior government officials (Minister for ethnic minorities Paul Nur), the New Zealand Ambassador Paul Edmonds and two others suffered injuries. The fire destroying the airplane after evacuation. 27 or 21 occupants.

Sources:

The Straits Times 22 April 1969, p1 (27 occupants, take-off)
O Estado de S.Paulo 22 April 1969, p9 (21 occupants, n/a)