Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer 9M-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222195

Date:Friday 11 November 1994
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer
Owner/operator:Malaysian Flying Academy (MFA)
Registration: 9M-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gunung Pulai -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Senai Airport, Johor
Destination airport:Kulai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into telecomunication tower about 13 km off course in thick fog. Student pilot (24).

Sources:

New Straits Times 12 November 1994, p4