Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 0371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222223

Date:Thursday 27 February 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
The pilot put down the battle-damaged aircraft on its belly. The amage was assessed as 15%.
Feindflug (operational sortie). The aircraft had taken off in the evening of the 26th for an intruder operation between the Humber and the Wash, England.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0069&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one