Accident Bell 412 EC-MAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222281

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Brigada de Refuerzo en Incendios Forestales (BRIF)
Registration: EC-MAQ
MSN: 33032
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Llongoria -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Tabuyo del Monte
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 412 aircraft, registration EC-MAQ, made an emergency landing on the Narcea riverbed, approximately 700 m west-northwest of the municipality of Llongoria (Asturias), after impacting the tail rotor with vegetation when making a water refueling in the aforementioned river.
The aircraft was performing firefighting tasks in the area of Belmonte (Asturias).
The crew was beginning the second flight period of the day at the fire, after a first one of two hours duration. In this second period they were about to load water to the bambi bucket in a different area from the first period: a pool of the Narcea river where the riverbed opened in two. When they reached the selected area, they made a first test load of water and released it in the same place where they were carrying out the stationary loading flight. During the second load, the crew did not notice that the aircraft had moved backwards, causing the tail rotor blades to come into contact with nearby vegetation.
Upon perceiving the contact, the pilot in command reduced power completely by taking a level attitude over the riverbed in an area where the water depth was approximately 1 m. The two occupants of the aircraft were in the water.
The two occupants of the aircraft were unharmed and exited the aircraft under their own power. The aircraft sustained significant damage to the rear rotor, main rotor, drive shaft and landing gear skids.

The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was the incorrect execution of a water reloading maneuver over a watercourse, due to a lack of adherence to procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-010/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ileon.com/actualidad/094926/accidente-sin-danos-personales-del-helicoptero-de-las-brif-de-tabuyo-en-asturias
https://www.euroweeklynews.com/2019/02/26/in-pics-helicopter-tackling-wildfire-in-spain-plunges-into-river-after-clipping-trees/
https://www.lavozdeasturias.es/noticia/asturias/2019/02/26/helicoptero-precipita-rio-belmonte/00031551198101119143105.htm
https://www.elcomercio.es/asturias/incendios-forestales-asturias-20190226154237-nt.html
https://twitter.com/AT_Brif/status/1100417815977381888
https://fireaviation.com/2019/02/28/bell-412-lands-in-water-after-tail-rotor-strike-while-refilling-water-bucket/
http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=498792

Images:

Twitter

Media: