Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22231

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 15 November 1940
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Hornsea, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(KN-R) The aircraft took off at 1715hrs and was returning from operations on Berlin when it ditched out of fuel off Hornsea. Aircraft later washed up on beach, 4 mls south of Hornsea, East Yorkshire
Sgt N C Bizley RAF pilot ok
P/O Pearson pilot ok
Sgt Sewell observer ok
Sgt Middleton wireless operator ok
Sgt Higgins air gunner ok