Incident Hindustan MiG-21bisUPG CU2328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222337

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan MiG-21bisUPG
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: CU2328
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Azad Jammu & Kashmir -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According Pakistani military spokesman, a MiG 21 combat airplane operated by Indian Air Force was shot down after entering Pakistani airspace and it landed in Pakistani side of Kashmir. The pilot, Wing Commander Abhinandan, was captured and was shown in officially released videos.

India later admitted losing one of its airplanes and its pilot missing. India asked for safe return of its pilot.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-47383634
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/asia_pacific/pakistan-says-it-has-shot-down-two-indian-jets-in-its-airspace/2019/02/27/054461a2-3a5b-11e9-a2cd-307b06d0257b_story.html?utm_term=.e53f9eef31eb
https://www.nytimes.com/2019/02/27/world/asia/kashmir-india-pakistan-aircraft.html
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/D0Zfid_XcAE_LR4.jpg
https://twitter.com/MoIB_Official/status/1100651537532157952