Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222349

Date:Friday 31 August 1945
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Kallang -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cocos Island, Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Destination airport:RAF Kallang, Singapore
Narrative:
Mosquito RG210/J: Took off at 06:10 hrs for Photo Recco mission over Singapore. 31/08/1945
One engine of his Mosquito failed. Rather than face the long flight back to base over water on one motor, he force landed at Kallang airfield, where he was surprised to find that the Japanese offered every assistance. 
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ1277) Clifford Grainger ANDREWS DFC (pilot) RNZAF – Ok
W/O (1578040) Harry Sankey PAINTER (nav.) RAFVR – Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 684 Sqdn RAF