Accident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X JA184A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222366

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2019
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration: JA184A
MSN: 65032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 505 of Miyagi branch, Japan Coast Guard School, Japan Coast Guard (JCG) sustained substantial damage on skids and fuselage by a hard landing while training an emergency landing at Sendai Airport. There were no injuries.
JCG is operating four Bell 505s from April 2018.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
In this accident, it is highly probable that the helicopter experienced hard landing without stopping its descent speed and damaged the air frame, when the helicopter was executing autorotation Full Landing, because of the delayed commencement of deceleration and improperly subsequent maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190228-00000117-jij-soci
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2233

Location