Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I L9797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22244

Date:Thursday 6 June 1940
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9797
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:No.77, 5th Row, Ashington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
(OA-F) The aircraft took off 21.45 hours on the 5/6/1940 for a bombing raid on Ghent. was returning from operations on the Ghent Oil Refineries. At 02.30 hours on the 6/6/1940. it crossed the coast at Blyth, Northumberland, with flak damage to the airframe and got caught in the searchlights; the pilot was dazzled so he flew lower but hit the balloon barrage cables, two of the crew baled out and the aircraft crashed into houses at Fifth Row, Ashington, one house (No.77) was completely demolished and two others damaged, three civilians were killed, all lived in the same house.

Pilot Officer (pilot) Westlake RAF pilot - OK
590984 (observer) Sgt Twitchen RAF OK (Sgt Twitchen was in another crash later on the 10-9-1940 his body was never recovered).
623844 (wireless operator) Sgt Llewellyn Edwin Thomas Harris killed. Buried at Portsmouth (Kingston) cemetery, Portsmouth, Hampshire plot 54 (evens) row 14 grave 23.
637032 (air gunner) Sgt Patrick O'Flaherty killed. Buried at Portsmouth (Kingston) cemetery, Portsmouth, Hampshire Sec H grave 243

Sgt Llewellyn Edwin Thomas Harris (Eddy) is my great uncle. he is lived on today by over 90 family members because he died so we may live in the freedoms that he gave his life to defend.

Lest we forget
Miss Gladys Audrey Cox 18. passed away in hospital later same day.
Mr Henry Cox 52 passed away on sight.
Mrs Eleanor Cox 49 passed away on sight

All rest at Ashington, urban district cemetery; let those who come after see to it that these people be not forgotten. We will remember them.

Sources:

1. This update is provided by Robert Andrew Kemp. I am related to Llewellyn Edwin Thomas Harris. He is my great uncle known as uncle Eddy. and the information provided can be cross reff: with. 22 sqdn records. British mod records
I would be interested in communication with any serviving family members of any of the crew on this page. I have photos of some crew members and am hoping others exist. I can be contacted at robert.a.kemp45@gmail.com. updated 01/03/2014
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2349717/harris,-llewellyn-edwin-thomas/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2809819/o'flaherty,-patrick/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/XXII_squadron.html#0606
5. http://www.keystothepast.info/article/10339/Site-Details?PRN=N24339
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 81/777: http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23493-AIR81-File-Listings/page2&styleid=3
7. https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_03.html (night of 5th/6th June 1940)

Images:

This photo was taken during ww2