Incident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk V BZ277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222559

Date:Monday 30 November 1942
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk V
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: BZ277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Conche Harbour, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF Gander, Newfoundland
Destination airport:UK
Narrative:
The plane crashed after the pilote became disoriented e.g. because of fuel starvation. All three occupants survived the crash.
3 Boston BZ-277 bombers depart Gander for UK on Ferry Flight. Some distance out all three are heavily iced and attempt to return to Gander. Two are lost at sea and Capt Robert E. Morrow makes it just over the land at Conche. Navigator(in the nose) bails out at 600 ft and lands safely.Plane lands,crashing thru 2 fences in Conche, about 40 miles south of St Anthony’s and about ¼ mile in from the coast. 30/11/1942
All crew survive.

Sources:

https://www.historicplaces.ca/en/rep-reg/place-lieu.aspx?id=11949&pid=0
http://www.warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=37427