Accident Blackburn B Mk 2 G-ACEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22257

Date:Thursday 26 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Blackburn B Mk 2
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-ACEN
MSN: 5093/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osgodby, 2 miles East of Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brough, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blackburn B2 G-ACEN was built by the Blackburn Aeroplane & Motor Co. Ltd. at Brough and was first registered as G-ACEN to Blackburn Aircraft Ltd. Brough on 10.12.36. It was operated by Blackburn Aircraft Ltd. as 4 E&RFTS (Brough). C of A 3805 was issued in early 1937.

On 3.9.39 4 E&RFTS was re-designated 4 EFTS. G-ACEN was Cat.W/FA damaged after an accident at Osgoodby, near Selby, North Yorkshire, on 26.12.40 and the wreckage was recovered to Brough, after assessment it was struck off charge on 2.4.41. The civilian registration was formally cancelled on 17.2.42; the aircraft had been impressed into military service on 7.9.39, but used the civilian registration throughout. (No military serial was ever allocated)

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACEN.pdf
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/acen.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osgodby,_Selby
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll