Accident Boeing B-17G-1-BO Fortress 42-31079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222577

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /401th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31079
MSN: LL-J/F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lindstedt, Gardelegen, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn/AAF Sta.121, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The 401 Bomb Squadron formation was attacked by Focke-Wulfs of the Sturmstaffel 1, based at Salzwedel airfield.
Unteroffizier Willi Maximowitz claimed a Herauschuss, possibly 42-31079.
The right stabilizer was shot off, the aircraft crashing. Four were killed, six taken prisoner of war.

The Fortress was on an operation to industrial areas at Berlin.

Sources:

Facebook-group 👀The Fw 190 Sturmgruppen of World War II, research N. Hector
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5138
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/sst1.htm