Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VR-RBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222584

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Kuala Lumpur Flying Club
Registration: VR-RBB
MSN: DHA.444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rawang, Gombak District, Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Simpang Airport, Kual Lumpur, Malaya (WKMF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.444; Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-400 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 21.6.41. To 10 EFTS Temora 11.8.41. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney NSW 27.8.43 for overhaul; to 2 Aircraft Park 4.11.43. To 11 EFTS Benalla 8.11.43 then to storage as reserve 7.5.45; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.3.46; for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 16.9.46 for £150 to Kuala Lumpur Flying Club; issued 13.9.46 to DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW (as agent). Civil Registered in Malaysia as VR-RBB (C of R FM5) 14.8.47 to Kuala Lumpur Flying Club.

Written off (destroyed) 2.6.53 when crashed at Rawang, Gombak District, Selangor, Malayasia; aircraft went out of control while performing aerobatics. Both Occupants (both aged 23) were killed.

Registration VR-BBB belatedly cancelled 23.5.55 as "destroyed". The reported crash location of Rawang is a town and a mukim in Gombak District, Selangor, Malaysia, about 23 km northwest of city centre Kuala Lumpur

Sources:

1. The Straits Times 3 June 1953, p10
2. South-East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers - Air Britain
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rawang,_Selangor
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RMAF_Kuala_Lumpur_Air_Base