Accident Boulton-Paul Balliol T.2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222587

Date:Sunday 22 May 1955
Time:
Type:Boulton-Paul Balliol T.2
Owner/operator:Royal Ceylon Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Katunayake, Negombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned when testing Oxygen apparatus. Canopy came off and P/O C. Chelvarajan lost control. Date probably earlier.

Sources:

1. Indian Daily Mail 23 May 1955, p4
2. https://www.airforce.lk/history_pages.php?pages=of_men_and_material
3. https://archives.sundayobserver.lk/2009/03/01/rev01.asp