Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide F-BLHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222590

Date:Sunday 28 August 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Association des Aero Club de la Cote d’Emeraude
Registration: F-BLHE
MSN: 6870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ushant Airport, Ile d’Ouessant, Saint-Renan, Finistère, Brittany -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brest Bretagne Airport, Brest, France (BES/LFRB),
Destination airport:Ushant Airport, Ushant, Saint-Renan, Finistère, Brittany (LFEC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6870: Taken on charge as NR794 at RAF Peterhead Station Flight 23.3.45. To RAF Church Fenton Station Flight 6.9.45. To 18 MU Dumfries 10.6.47. Sold 11.12.47 to A Hamson & Son Ltd. Registered as G-AKSE (CofR 12166) 27.1.48 to LEH Airways Ltd (LE Hamson), London WC2 (aircraft based Horsey Toll).

Cancelled 6.2.48 & registered 16.2.48 to Manx Air Charters Ltd, Ronaldsway, Isle of Man; named "Glen Mona". C of A 9963 issued 10.3.48. New C of R No.R1672 issued in 1950. Change of name to Manx Airlines Ltd in 2.53. Operated by Silver City Airways (by 1957) on Libyan oil charters; delivered back to Eastleigh, Hampshire 14.6.58.

Cancelled 1.10.58 & registered 10.10.58 to Vivian Hampson Bellamy, Eastleigh; operated for Butlins at Pwllheli/Broom Hall 1.7.58 to 31.8.58 on joyrides. Registration G-AKSE cancelled 10.4.59 as sold in Eire; delivered ex-Eastleigh 8.4.59.

Registered in Eire as EI-AKH 14.5.59 to Skycraft Services Ltd. Registration EI-AKH cancelled 22.12.60 as sold to UK; flown to Biggin Hill 21.12.60. Registration G-AKSE restored 3.1.61 to Air Couriers (Transport) Ltd, Biggin Hill. Converted to Mk.6 and C of A renewed 8.6.61.

Registration G-ASKE cancelled 7.4.63 as sold in France; inspected at Dinard 11.4.63. Registered as F-BLHE 11.4.63 to Ets Rousseau, Dinard. Appeared in the 1965 film "Les tribulations d'un Chinois en Chine" (English title "Chinese Adventures in China"/"Up to His Ears"). Operated (by 9.66) by Association des Aero Club de la Cote d’Emeraude.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crashed at Ushant Airport, Ile d’Ouessant, Ushant, Saint-Renan, Finistère, Brittany 28.9.66; 2 killed. Registration F-BLHE formally cancelled on 22.9.71

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKSE-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKSE-2.pdf
4. https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000562377.html
6. http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=Les_tribulations_d%27un_Chinois_en_Chine#De_Havilland_DH89A_Dragon_Rapide
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ushant_Airport