Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222601

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Vietnamese National Army (VNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Siam -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phu Quoc airfield ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A "Dakota" crashed in Gulf of Siam near a large island (Phu Quoc) near Cambodian coast. Transported 20 soldiers "in addition to the crew". No sign of live found.

Sources:

Singapore Standard 22 July 1954, p7
O Estado de S.Paulo 21 JUly 1954, p1