Mid-air collision Accident Blackburn B.2 series 1 G-ADFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22261

Date:Monday 24 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Blackburn B.2 series 1
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-ADFS
MSN: 5920/5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Humber, near Brough, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Brough, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered 3.4.35 to Flying Traning Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Middlesex. Impressed into military service with 4 FTS, RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (operated by Blackburn Aircraft under contract) on 4.9.39. Military serial not allocated, although one should have been; aircraft continued to fly as G-ADFS. Written off when aircraft was in a mid-air collision with Blackburn B.2 G-ACLC and then crashed into the River Humber near Brough, East Yorkshire on 24.6.1940, killing the pilot.

Civil registration G-ADFS cancelled 12.8.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADFS.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10569.php
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac.
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jun40.html