Mid-air collision Incident Blackburn B.2 series 1 G-ACLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22262

Date:Monday 24 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Blackburn B.2 series 1
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-ACLC
MSN: 5290/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Humber off Brough, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4476) on 24.10.33 as G-ACLC to Blackburn Aeroplane & Motor Co., Brough, East Yorkshire. C of A 4167 issued early in 1934. Re-registered to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd., still based at Brough. Re-registered to Flying Training Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Re-registered (C of R 7498) on 1.12.36 to Blackburn Aircraft Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire.

At the outbreak of WWII, the Hanworth-based B.2s were moved north to join the Brough Reserve School, which became No.4 Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School (4 ERFTS, later 4 EFTS). There, instruction on the Blackburns – now painted in trainer yellow and camouflage – continued until 1942, although they continued to wear their previous civilian registrations (no military serials appear to have been allocated).

However, G-ACLC was written off on 24.6.1940: The aircraft was in a mid-air collision with Blackburn B.2 G-ADFS and then crashed into the River Humber off Brough, East Yorkshire. Both crew of G-ACLC parachuted to safety, but the pilot of G-ADFS was killed.

It is believed that the fatality involved in this collision (the pilot of Blackburn B.2 G-ADFS) was Sergeant (Pilot) Walter Henderson, RAFVR 748484, age unknown, who ws "killed in action" on 24.6.40, and is interred in Horden (Thorpe Road) Cemetery, UK. Death registered at Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire (presumably this is where his body was recovered to)

Registration G-ACLC cancelled 9.8.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACLC.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ac
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jun40.html
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/unit_unknown.html#2406
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?550-400624-Unaccounted-airman-24-6-1940
7. Flight Magazine 25.7.40 page 75 at http://www.skynet.ie/~dan/war/flightsa/Flight_AS1940-2.pdf