Accident Blackburn B.2 G-ACBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22263

Date:Sunday 10 March 1940
Time:
Type:Blackburn B.2
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-ACBH
MSN: 4700/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broomfleet, 4 miles W of Brough, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Brough, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
G-ACBH was built by The Blackburn Aeroplane and Motor Co. Ltd at Brough. Its civilian registration history is rather complicated. It appears to have been first registered to The North Sea Aerial & General Transport Co Ltd (N S A and G T Co.) at Brough on 1st December 1932 but it had not been built by this date so is probably an error.

The first prototype B.2 first flew on 10th December 1932 and it was not G-ACBH. G-ACBH was the third production aircraft so it probably flew early in 1933. The CAA however list it being registered to Blackburn Aircraft Ltd on 9th December 1936 with no other users with the registration later cancelled on 17th July 1942.

Although confirmation through official records appears not to give the correct record of this aircraft it is more likely that it was used by The N S A and G T Co. Ltd in their civilian flying school at Brough until this became 4 E&RFTS in 1935, and the aircraft continued to be operated by them.

4 E&RFTS was taken over by Blackburn Aircraft Ltd in April 1936. It is next recorded as sustained Cat.M/FA damage on an unspecified date in 1938 when it collided on the ground with another unidentified Blackburn B.2 at Brough when it was taxiing without brakes and sustained damage to it's lower wing. It was repaired on site by Blackburn's and returned to the flying school.

4 E&RFTS was re-designated 4 EFTS in the early weeks of the War, probably on 3rd September 1939 although the 15th October 1939 is also quoted.
On the 16th March 1940 this aircraft is reported to have crashed near Broomfleet, some four miles west of Brough. Of the two crew, the Instructor Pilot - Sgt Robert Campbell Duff RAFVR (740368), aged 26, of Broughty Ferry, Dundee - was buried in Barnhill Cemetery, Angus, after he died 18.3.1940 of injuries sustained in this accident. The passenger - Sgt Edward Albert Jay RAFVR (745611) - survived but was Injured.

Following the accident above Cat.W/FA damage was recorded on the aircraft, the wreckage was recovered to Brough where over a twelve month period the aircraft was rebuilt using parts of B.2 G-ADFO (which had crashed at Newport, 6 miles NW of Brough on 3rd September 1940).

The rebuilt aircraft was then impressed by the Air Ministry on 17th February 1942 and some time later transported by road to Brentwood Institute, Essex, for use by 692 Squadron ATC, possibly converted into instructional airframe 2895M.

The aircraft next appeared, and was photographed, in the branches of a tree, in 1963, the photograph later published in "Wrecks and Relics" 1st Edition. The tree was in Dixon's Scrapyard at Ramsden Heath, Essex, where it remained as a fuselage minus engine until 1984, when it was purchased and placed into storage at a farm in Essex.

The aircraft is now preserved, and displays two identities, G-ACBH and G-ADFO, still wearing its original paint, at the South Yorkshire Aircraft Museum.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/acbh.html
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACBH.pdf
3. https://www.southyorkshireaircraftmuseum.org.uk/
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?111079-Seen-On-Ebay-Thread-(August-2011)/page19
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/jlt_egcc74/8158130886/
6. http://www.southyorkshiretimes.co.uk/news/local/air-museum-s-rare-fuselage-coup-1-4314104
7. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/acbh.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll