Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide VR-OAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222632

Date:Friday 27 March 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Borneo Airways Ltd
Registration: VR-OAB
MSN: 6800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lahad Dutu Airport, Lahad Dutu, Sabah, Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahad Dutu Airport, Lahad Dutu, Sabah (LBU/WBKD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6800: Taken on charge as NR701 at 5 MU RAF Kemble 19.10.44. To De Havilland Witney 19.3.46 and converted to Mk.3. Sold 13.8.46 to AAJC, Speke, Liverpool. Registered as G-AHXX (C of R 10443) 11.7.46 to the Ministry of Supply for AAJC use. Registered 9.8.46 to British European Airways Corporation; based Jersey (by 7.49). C of A 8061 issued 9.8.46. Prototype of BEA's "Islander" Class and named "RMA Islander". Sold 4.6.52 to BOAC for Malayan Airways Ltd. Registration G-AHXX cancelled 1.8.52 as "(sold in Malaya).

Registered in Borneo as VR-OAB 1.53 to Malayan Airways Ltd; operated by subsidiary Borneo Airways Ltd.

Damaged by fire on start up at Lahad Dutu Airport, Lahad Dutu, Sabah, Borneo 27.3.59; probably not repaired, as registration VR-OAB cancelled 10.3.61.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHXX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html
4. G-AHXX at Grimsetter, Orkney 30.11.51: https://aflyinghistory.com/search-aeroplane-photographs?query=G-AHXX
5. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Borneo%20Airways.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lahad_Datu_Airport