Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MYX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222690

Date:Thursday 7 March 2019
Time:10:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PR-MYX
MSN: 5342
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3711, an Airbus A320-214, returned to land at Brasilia International Airport after suffering a bird strike on departure.

Sources:

http://m.diarioonline.com.br/noticias/brasil/noticia-580644-passaro-atinge-motor-de-aviao-da-latam-que-ia-de-brasilia-para-sao-paulo.html
https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/aviao-que-voava-para-sp-volta-a-aeroporto-apos-bater-em-ave-no-ar-07032
https://www.portaldoholanda.com.br/brasil/acidente-faz-piloto-interromper-voo-e-retornar-pressas-para-aeroporto