Wirestrike Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22271

Date:Sunday 16 June 1940
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: N5067
MSN: UL-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:¼ mile SE of East Pasture Farm, North Skelton, 4 miles of Guisboroug. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Anson N5067(L: Took off at 17:00hrs for a Convoy escort duties. 19/06/1940
The plane soon after taking off at 17:20hrs the aircraft struck high tension cables between Brotton and Moorsholm. The aircraft crashed into the ground and overturned near North Skelton, North Yorkshire.
The crew were taken to North Ormesby Hospital.
Crew:
Sgt (745085) Leslie Bertram WALPOLE (pilot) RAFVR: Died of Injuries sustained in crash 19/06/1940
P/O (42677) Bruce DUNCAN (pilot) RAF: Seriously injured.
Sgt (808404) Oswald SHEPHERD (WOp/AG) RAFVR: injured
AC.1 (808308) George Edward LUMLEY (AG) RAFVR: injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. The Kipper Patrol By Louise Wilkinson p 67
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Airt Britain, 1988)
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2714203/walpole,-leslie-bertram/
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/608_squadron.html#1606
6. https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/70/a4233070.shtml
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-guisborough-1-killed