Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GJWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222712

Date:Friday 15 February 2019
Time:05:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Encore
Registration: C-GJWE
MSN: 4460
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:PWC PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort St. John Airport, BC (YXJ/CYXJ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort St. John Airport, BC (YXJ/CYXJ)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 aircraft operated by WestJet Encore, was conducting flight WS3307 from Fort St. John (CYXJ), BC to Calgary Intl (CYYC), AB with 4 crew members and 71 passengers on board. As boarding was almost completed at CYXJ, a baggage tug struck the fuselage, just aft of the cargo door. The corner of the tug caused a 6 x 26 cm hole in the outer skin of the aircraft. Passengers were deplaned, and a replacement aircraft was requested. The damaged aircraft was positioned to CYYC in a non-pressurized configuration, and the damage skin panels were repaired. The aircraft was then returned to service on February 18.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 2021 C-GJWE WestJet 0 37 nm SSE of Terrace, BC non