Bird strike Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 Bison ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222733

Date:Friday 8 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 Bison
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bikaner Airport (BKB/VIBK), Rajasthan -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bikaner Airport (BKB/VIBK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a routine mission shortly after take off from Bikaner Airport (BKB/VIBK) after a bird strike.
The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/defence/indian-air-force-mig-21-bison-crashes-near-nal-in-rajasthan-pilot-safe/articleshow/68318681.cms
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/indian-air-force-mig-21-fighter-jet-crashes-in-rajasthan-s-bikaner-pilot-ejects/story-RxSDygeTyAUAZy9EL6PFkP.html

Media: