Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter 507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222781

Date:Thursday 8 April 1971
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter
Owner/operator:Singapore Air Defence Command (SADC)
Registration: 507
MSN: 41H-680052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straits of Malacca -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Two SAF Hunter jets missing over sea. Last report 12:18, 20 miles west of Pulau Pisang. Search called off 11 APR. Highly informed souces said the two pilot, on a training mission, were "horsing around" and very likely there planes collided.

Sources:

The Straits Times 10 April 1971, p1/12 April 1971, p3
Scramble