Accident Cessna T337C Turbo Super Skymaster N922EJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222800

Date:Saturday 9 March 2019
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337C Turbo Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N922EJ
MSN: 337-0944
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison County south of Hallsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, TX (LNC)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated private pilot and three passengers departed on a cross-country flight in a multi-engine airplane, even though the pilot did not hold multiengine rating. At the time of departure, the weather was reported to be clear. However, a line of thunderstorms and high winds were along the flight route. Radar data showed that the airplane initially flew eastward and that, after entering an area of convective weather, it turned westward, likely to avoid the area of weather. The airplane then flew northeast before resuming eastward flight and entering another area of weather. The airplane then entered a series of descending spiral turns until impact. About 10 hours after the accident, a witness noted wreckage near a roadway, and the airplane was located shortly thereafter.

No preimpact anomalies were found with the airframe or engines that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. All separations were consistent with overload.

Parts of the right wing were located between 1 and 3 nautical miles from the main wreckage, indicating that an in-flight breakup of the airplane had occurred. Radar data showed that the airplane was flying at a groundspeed of between 160 and 190 kts before it entered the spiral shaped flight track. According to the manufacturer, the airplane's maximum maneuvering speed was about 135 kts. Thus, the in-flight breakup occurred because the airplane was operating above its maximum maneuvering speed, which exceeded the design load factor of the airplane.

Various aviation weather products indicated that the airplane entered areas of significant convective weather twice. Once the airplane entered the clouds and precipitation associated with thunderstorms, the airplane was also in areas that were favorable for icing conditions. No evidence indicated that the pilot received a weather briefing on the day before or the day of the accident. If he had received a weather briefing, he could have been aware of the severe thunderstorms predicted for the flight route.

Toxicology testing showed the pilot had taken a beta blocker used in the treatment of hypertension and certain arrhythmias.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's improper decision to continue flight into convective weather conditions, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its maximum maneuvering speed and the subsequent in-flight breakup. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight weather planning and his inadequate inflight weather avoidance of that weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=922EJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1997 N922EJ Phillip Granberry 0 Fairbanks, AK sub

Location

Media: