Accident Aero L-39C Albatros 530548, 12 Dec 1997
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222804

Date:12-DEC-1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Cambodian Air Force
Registration: 530548
MSN: 530548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   Cambodia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Maj Eour Vudny (37) crashed while flying very low to impress his relatives.

Sources:

The Straits Times 14 December 1997, p26