Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide F-BGXH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222825

Date:Sunday 11 October 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Aero Club Rhone et du Sud-Est, Lyon
Registration: F-BGXH
MSN: 6582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyon-Bron Airport, 6 miles East of Lyon, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron Airport, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France (LYN/LFLY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6582: Taken on charge as X7441 against Contract No B.104592/40 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 12.11.41. (2 x Gipsy Queen III engines #70178/70180) To 4 Signal School RAF Madley 12.12.41; became 4 Radio School 1.1.43. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance 7.4.45; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 2.10.45. To 1 Ferry Unit, RAF Pershore 16.1.46; returned to 18 MU Dumfries by/on 30.4.46 for storage pending disposal

Sold 19.12.47 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. Registered as G-AKOH (C of R 12095) 4.12.47 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A 9992 issued 21.5.48. Cancelled 20.5.48 and re-registered 21.5.48 to Mannin Airways Ltd, Ronaldsway, Isle of Man. C of A lapsed 10.8.50. New C of R No. R759 issued in 9.50. Cancelled 14.12.50 and aircraft went into long-term storage. Registered 21.5.51 to North-West Airlines (IoM) Ltd, Ronaldsway. C of A renewed 5.3.53.

Registration G-AKOH cancelled 12.5.53 as "(sold in France)". Registered as F-BGXH [C of R 22238] 18.6.53 to Aero Club du Dauphine, Grenoble. Re-registered in 1959 to Aero Club Rhone et du Sud-Est, Lyon.

Badly damaged in take-off accident 11.10.64 at Lyon-Bron Airport, 6 miles East of Lyon, Rhône department in the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region of France. Presumably written off as Damaged beyond economic repair, as the C of A was suspended at Lyon-Bron on 3.11.64. Registration F-BGXH belatedly cancelled 28.3.69

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKOH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
4. https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lyon%E2%80%93Bron_Airport