Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222913

Date:Friday 4 May 1951
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force/Ministerium des Innern (MdI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bülow, Schorssow -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Twin-engined (Russian built*) Soviet transport plane" crashed and burnt on western banks of Lake Malchin (Malchiner See) in Mecklenburg province. 15 East German Peoples Police men. One surviver. Pilot was a Police man. Plane with soviet markings.

Attantion: This occurence is doubtful to be a "Cold War Fake". The IWE (Informationsbüro West) suspected to create false reports/hoaxes and sent them to the News Agencies to discredit East Germany.
No evidence found in the history for such occurence, but for a crash of USAAF bomber plane in this area in WWII. (TB). Also see occurence 18 March 1953/near Cottbus (source IWE)

Sources:

Sunday Standard 6 May 1951, p1*
The Singapore Free Press 7 May 1951, p3 (Reuter)
Flugzeugforum.de "Verluste/Unglücke sowj. LSK in DDR" page1 (IWE)