Accident North American T-6 Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222928

Date:Thursday 26 December 1957
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Texan
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 4 mi off Iwakuni AB -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iwakuni AB, Yamaguchi prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined training plane crashed in sea. Pilot and observer. Based at Matsushima AB, Miyagi prefecture.

Sources:

The Singapore Free Press 27 December 1957, p7
JASDF aircraft accidents