Accident Dassault Mirage 5P 188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222934

Date:Monday 8 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5P
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt on training flight.

Note: the first two Mirage landed at Chiclayo 25 MAY 1968 after were delivered aboard a C-160 Transall and first demonstrated 23 MAY 1968 (La Nación (Santiago) 27 May 1968, p19). 26 jets were ordered.

Sources:

The Straits Times 11 March 1971, p11
Scramble