Incident Douglas A-4S Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222943

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Newcastle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failed during gunnery practice. Pilot Lt Jaspal Singh (23) ejected safely.

Sources:

The Straits Times 8 April 1982, p1