Incident Fairey Battle Mk I N2106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22295

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: N2106
MSN: F.3146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland
Narrative:
The aircraft ran into a ditch on landing on 17-5-1940 at RAF Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland. Substantially damaged, but passed on to Fairey Aircraft at Stockport on 1-6-40 for repairs. To Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) as 1844 from 6-3-41 to 6-11-44

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1244354
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/25884/N2106
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1800_1849_detailed.html