Accident Aero L-39 Albatros ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222951

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2019
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sidi Ghanem, Oran -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tafraoui AB
Destination airport:Tafraoui AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot and trainee died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.tsa-algerie.com/crash-dun-avion-de-larmee-a-oran/
https://directinfo-webmanagercenter.com/2019/03/14/algerie-crash-dun-avion-militaire-fait-deux-victimes/