Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22296

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: L5104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kingstown, Carlisle, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I L5104, 15 EFTS, RAF: Substantially damaged 16 June 1940 near RAF Kirkbride, Cumerland. The aircraft suffered partial loss of power from its engine during approach; it undershot its landing and hit a bank

Repaired, and transferred to the RCAF from 8 January 1941; became RCAF 1794. Category B damage on 4 July 1942, while serving at No. 9 Bombing and Gunnery School at Mont-Joli, Quebec. Not repaired this time, and struck off charge 13 January 1943.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 143)
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1750_1799_detailed.html