Incident Fairey Battle Mk I K9232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22297

Date:Friday 3 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: K9232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 3 May 1940: The undercarriage jammed and collapsed on landing at RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. To Fairey at Heaton Chapel, Stockport later the same month for repairs. Upon completion of repairs. re-allocated to the Royal Australia Air Force (RAAF) and shipped to Australia in late 1940 to RAAF No 1 Air Park at North Shore, Geelong, Victoria.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 4 May 1942 when, still as K9232, with 3 BAGS, starboard oleo leg collapsed on landing at RAAF East Sale, Victoria, and the aircraft belly landed. Since K9232 had already crashed at RAAF East Sale before (on 18 February 1942) it was withdrawn from service.

(NOTE: RAAF Serial A22-21 allocated/reserved for K9232, but all Fairey Battles in RAAF service retained their original RAF serials instead. RAAF serials if used, would have been A22-1 to A22-337 inclusve)

Sources:

1. ORB 13 OTU RAF
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a22.htm
3. https://www.ozatwar.com//crashvic.htm