Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222995

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Chad Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70 km southeast of Faya -   Chad
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'Djamena
Destination airport:Faya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter is missing. Search operations are being conducted. According to military sources, the helicopter carried four crew. On Thursday 21 March 2019 it was reported that the helicopter had been found, near the border with Niger. All four occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.lepaystchad.com/6739/
https://fr.africanews.com/2019/03/15/tchad-disparition-d-un-helicoptere-de-l-armee/
https://malizine.com/2019/03/22/tchad-lhelicoptere-porte-disparu-a-ete-retrouve-et-les-membres-de-son-equipage-morts/
https://tchadinfos.com/tchad/securite-larmee-confirme-la-localisation-de-lhelicoptere-et-la-mort-des-membres-de-lequipage/