Accident SZD-30 Pirat SP-2956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222997

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Wrocławski
Registration: SP-2956
MSN: S-07.39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lubin Airport - EPLU -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPLU
Destination airport:EPLU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider collided with a Soviet Air Force Su-24 fighter plane and crashed after the right wing separated from the fuselage. The pilot was killed. The Su-24 was allowed to fly above 2150m, but flew at an altitude of just 800m when the collision took place.

Sources:

The Straits Times 7 July 1989, p3 (PAP/AP)
http://szybowce.fotoedytor.com/galeria/thumbnails.php?album=527
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/polska/sowiecki-su-24-staranowal-szybowiec-pirat-ipn-przypomina-wydarzenie