Accident Mitsubishi T-2B 69-5135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222998

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1989
Time:09:23
Type:Mitsubishi T-2B
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 69-5135
MSN: 035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Kyushu -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea in Hyuuganada, east of Myazaki prefecture, during air combat training. Both pilots ejected but found dead.

Sources:

The Straits Times 23 March 1989, p1
Scramble