Incident Farman HF.22 LA8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223005

Date:Thursday 17 August 1916
Time:17:00
Type:Farman HF.22
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: LA8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leerdam, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure.After landing the aircraft caught fire and burned out.

Sources:

Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
18-08-1916