Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 PF679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223028

Date:Friday 28 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF679
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istres-Le Tubé BA 125, Bouches-du-Rhône. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istres/ Le Tubé airfield
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PF679: Tookoff for return flight to RAF Benson.28/03/1952
Wheel has locked during take-off and run the troubles. Then closed and aircraft retirees to dispersal.
The tail wheel was completely destroyed.
Crew:
F/O (4038408) John Willoughby HARDLESS (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (????) HARRIS (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 58 Sqdn RAF