Incident Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 G-SAMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223050

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:11:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42 FB80
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-SAMC
MSN: 1207-7213
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Compton Abbas Airfield, near Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Membury Airfield, Hungerford, Berkshire
Destination airport:Compton Abbas Airport (EGHA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ikarus C42 FB80 Bravo, G-SAMC substantially damaged when stalled and landed heavily during go-around, Compton Abbas Airfield, Dorset, 25 August 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published 14 March 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The pilot had recently obtained her NPPL (A) licence and had 19 hours as Pilot In Command on the Ikarus C42. She had previously flown into Compton Abbas as a passenger on a GA aircraft, which is why she chose this destination, but this was her first landing as the handling pilot at this airfield. This was also the passenger’s first flight in a light aircraft; the pilot reported that the passenger was of great assistance in helping her look for other aircraft flying in the circuit at Compton Abbas.

The pilot departed Membury Airfield for a flight around the south of England and changed radio frequency to Compton Radio when approximately 10 nautical miles from the airfield. From the communication on the radio, the pilot was aware that there was a high level of activity and joined the microlight circuit from the south to land on Runway 26, aware that there was one other microlight ahead and several aircraft in the GA circuit.

As the pilot turned onto base leg, the radio operator informed her of conflicting traffic joining from the south. The pilot was unsuccessful in sighting the traffic and realised when approaching the turn onto the final approach that she was too high and therefore flew onto the dead-side before re-positioning onto the microlight circuit.

During the second circuit, the pilot observed an aircraft landing on Runway 26, and extended her downwind leg because she did not want to go around again. There were also several aircraft transmitting their positions from both circuits and it was difficult keeping track as to where each aircraft was. Nevertheless, she continued the circuit and was on the final approach at approximately 300 feet before the aircraft ahead cleared the runway. The radio operator had given the wind as “north-west 10 knots”, which was a little stronger than the pilot expected from information passed to other aircraft.

The pilot later stated that she did not correctly make the mental connection between the wind direction of north-west and the compass direction of 315 degrees, with the result that she underestimated the strength of the crosswind. The pilot configured the aircraft with two stages of flaps and prepared to land in what she believed was a light crosswind.

The pilot reported that she felt the workload was very high. The pilot reported that, in her recollection, the aircraft then touched down shortly after the runway threshold but unexpectedly lifted off again. The plane then touched down and bounced a second time. At this point the pilot became concerned and no longer focused on the crosswind but instead applied a small amount of power to control the third touchdown.

The right wing then started to lift, which the pilot attempted to correct with full right rudder while at the same time applying full power to commence a go-around. However, by this stage the airspeed was very low and the aircraft descended heavily onto the runway, breaking the nose landing gear leg. The aircraft slewed to the left side of the runway, stopping short of the parked aircraft."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to nose leg, propeller, main landing gear and left wing"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/08/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658eb3ed915d0457748fd8/Ikarus_C42_FB80_Bravo_G-SAMC_03-19.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-SAMC
4. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Ikarus-C42-FB80-Bravo/2173746

Media:

Ikarus C42 Compton Abbas (10121182886)