ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223119
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-APR-1916 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sopwith Baby |
Owner/operator: | RNAS |
Registration: | 8140 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | North Sea 40 miles off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Yarmouth |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in sea after running out of fuel.Pilot and aircraft picked up after 30 hours adrift by the Dutch fishing boat SCH.187.
Sources:
Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant
27-04-1916
Media: