Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec PT-DTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223146

Date:Saturday 29 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Táxi Aéreo São Jorge
Registration: PT-DTA
MSN: 27-325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manacapurú, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into jungle lake of Solimoes River. Pilot (32) died. Four passengers rescued from a tree trunk spottet by local fisherman after nine days.

Sources:

The Straits Times 11 May 1972, p1
Folha de São Paulo 6 May 1972, p5/9 May 1972, p4