This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 18 December 1940 |
Time: | day |
Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | N9324 |
MSN: | 824111 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82411 (Gipsy Major #82145) Taken on charge as N9324 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 16.10.39. To 13 Squadron, RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire 7.7.40.
Written off (destroyed) when stalled and spun into the ground shortly after take off 18.12.40; both crew killed. As stated by the relevant file in the National Archives (PRO Kew)(File AIR 81/4604: "Flying Officer J R Bellerby, Aircraftman L H Allinson: killed; aircraft accident, Tiger Moth N9324, 13 Squadron, 18 December 1940"
Crew of Tiger Moth N9324:
Flying Officer John Reginald Bellerby (Instructor Pilot, Service Number: 41652) RAF - killed in service 18.12.40, buried at Kinver (St Peter) Churchyard Extension, Staffordshire, England, Row 5 Grave 11.
AC.1 Louis Henry Allison (Pupil Pilot u/t, Service Number: 644929) RAF - killed in service 29.12.40, buried at St. Marys Churchyard, Middledon-in-Teesdale, County Durham
Note that one of the crew (AC.1 Louis Henry Allinson) did not die at the crash site on 18.12.40, but in hospital 11 days later (29.10.40) due to injuries sustained in the crash. Tiger Moth N9324 was formally Struck off charge 6.1.41.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4604:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688702 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/19/W940:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577134 (NOTE: Serial wrongly listed as "L9324" [sic])
5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2159-401218-Unaccounted-airmen-18-12-1940&p=11118#post11118 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2713018/JOHN%20REGINALD%20BELLERBY/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/4028113/LOUIS%20HENRY%20ALLINSON/ 8.
http://www.rememberthefallen.co.uk/casualty/bellerby-john-reginald/ 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._13_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hooton_Park 