Incident Curtiss C-46 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223162

Date:Monday 26 August 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:Hang Meas Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kompong Som -   Cambodia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kompong Som
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-46 cargo plane slammed into the Kompong Som bay, south of the airstrip, shortly after take-off. Fate of ten passengers and two crew not known.

Sources:

The Straits Times 27 August 1974, p24