Incident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser G-BSXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223164

Date:Friday 20 July 2018
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Trustee of Great American Flyers
Registration: G-BSXT
MSN: 5-498
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Rolls Royce O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Felthorpe Airfield,Taverham Road, Felthorpe, 4 nm NNW of Norwich, Norf -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Felthorpe Airfield, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:Felthorpe Airfield, Norwich, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser, G-BSXT was substantially damaged in a Landing overrun, Felthorpe Airfield, Taverham Road, Felthorpe, 4 nautical miles north north west of Norwich, 20 July 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 March 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The flight took place at Felthorpe Airfield, where there was a light headwind of 3 to 5 knots along the runway. The aircraft had been repaired recently following a stalled landing accident. It was authorised by an LAA Inspector for check flying on 9 July 2018. Check flying of a newly repaired LAA aircraft is intended to:

- Check the aircraft is basically flyable.
- Check each of the systems.
- Set up and trim the aircraft properly.
- Complete the LAA test schedule.

The pilot was the owner of the aircraft and had performed most of the repair work. On 20 July 2018 he considered the weather suitable for the first check flight.

The pilot planned to do between three and five circuits and landings using Runway 23 before performing a “full check flight” and completing the LAA test schedule with the LAA Inspector on board. As the aircraft had been rebuilt, the pilot was unsure of the stall speed.

He wanted to “add a margin of safety” so decided to approach at 60 mph and land at 55 mph. The ground run, takeoff and circuits were normal. The pilot attempted two approaches and considered the aircraft too high and too fast (65 mph) so elected to go around. On the third approach, he was comfortable with speed and height and elected to land.

After flaring, the aircraft floated for some distance before making a three-point touch down. The aircraft was still moving at speed and the pilot applied full brake but was already over half way along the 487 metre runway.

At the end of the runway there was a hedge with a public road behind. The pilot decided to turn to increase the landing distance. He turned the aircraft gradually to the right using braking and rudder. There was a fence ahead so he "attempted to ground loop" to the right.

Full depression of the brake was not enough to turn the aircraft in time. The aircraft struck a gate with the right fore and aft wing struts causing it to swing to the right and its left wing tip hit a tree. The right wing and left rear fuselage were damaged"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Right wing and left rear fuselage damaged".G-BSXT was originally registered in the UK under LAA administered permit to fly arrangements. It was exported to the Republic of Ireland in 2013 and registered there as EI-AXT. Due to its export, the LAA permit to fly was revoked. It was involved in a landing accident near Castleblaney, County Monaghan, Eire, on Tuesday, 13 September, 2016. In 2017 the pilot purchased it and re-registered it in UK using the original registration of G-BSXT. It was repaired by the pilot with some tasks done by contractors. The aircraft’s main wheels were fitted with brakes which were operated by the pilot’s heels.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/07/27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658b3740f0b676e6ddc782/Piper_J5A_Cub_Cruiser_G-BSXT_03-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. Previous accident as EI-AXT, Castleblaney Co. Monaghan, Tuesday, 13 September, 2016: http://www.aaiu.ie/node/1157
4. http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BSXT/896938
5. https://afors.com/aircraftView/45515
6. http://www.limerickflyingclub.com/newsletters/APR2015b.pdf page 3
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BSXT