Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat G-CESI, 22 Oct 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223171

Date:22-OCT-2018
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CESI
MSN: PFA 317A-14643
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colwall Farmstrip, Bosbury, near Ledbury, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yeovilton Airport (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:Colwall Farmstrip, Herefordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aeroprakt A22-L Foxbat, G-CESI was substantially damaged due to a Collision during landing, Colwall Farmstrip, Bosbury, near Ledbury, Herefordshire, 22 October 2018. Whilst landing, the aircraft struck a recently felled tree trunk causing the aircraft to pitch forward and land on its nose wheel. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 February 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot was flying G-CESI from RNAS Yeovilton to Colwall Farm in Herefordshire, with one passenger on board. Visibility was good with no significant cloud and a light northerly breeze. Following a normal approach to the north-easterly runway, the pilot flared the aircraft but the tail wheel struck a recently felled tree trunk causing the aircraft to pitch forward and land on its nose wheel. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a halt. The pilot and passenger were able to exit the aircraft without injury.

Prior to the flight, the pilot was aware that the tree had been felled recently and that the remains might present a hazard. However, the remaining tree trunk was obscured on approach by a hedgerow. The pilot reported that he had flown a lower approach than he had previously flown because the tree was no longer present; this brought his aiming point closer to the hedge. He further reported that low sun made the field appear shorter, which had encouraged him to land as short as possible. The shorter landing caused the aircraft to clip the obscured tree trunk."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the Above AAIB report "Damage to the nose landing gear, propeller, firewall and tail wheel"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c3e06f940f0b67c36284a1e/Aeroprakt_A22-L_Foxbat_G-CESI_02-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

Aeroprakt A22-L Foxbat, G-CESI at Sywell, Northnts, 31 August 2013: G-CESI Aeroprakt A22-L Foxbat-Valor (9681003958)