Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d D-0787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223192

Date:Sunday 17 March 2019
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-0787
MSN: 121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castiglion Fiorentino-S. Apollonia Airfield -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castiglion Fiorentino-S. Apollonia Airfield
Destination airport:Castiglion Fiorentino-S. Apollonia Airfield
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed during a winch takeoff; the glider pilot died. The glider was destroyed.

Causes
The accident was caused by the pilot's loss of in-flight control of the aircraft, brought about by an aerodynamic stall, followed by a spin, triggered in a "critical" phase of flight from the aircraft's performance point of view, i.e., at low speed, in a turn, and close to the ground. The small ground clearance made any attempt to recover the glider's controlled attitude futile.
Contributing to the event was the pilot's probable intention to try to return to landing for RWY 23, underestimating the tailwind component, low speed and low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://firenze.repubblica.it/cronaca/2019/03/17/news/castiglion_fiorentino_precipita_un_aliante_morto_il_pilota-221816185/
https://www.arezzonotizie.it/cronaca/precipita-aliante-morto.html
https://www.fanpage.it/precipita-con-laliante-e-si-schianta-enzo-muore-come-il-fratello-dieci-anni-dopo/
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2159