Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C VH-RRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223193

Date:Thursday 26 August 1976
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RRJ
MSN: 27-3760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Manumu, Central -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Moresby (AYPY)
Destination airport:Lae (AYLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying 3 passengers on a private tour of Papua New Guinea. The pilot, who held a Commercial Pilot Licence and Class 1 instrument rating, filed a VFR flight plan from Port Moresby to Lae, planning to cross the Owen Stanley ranges via the Kokoda Gap. The pilot had been briefed by 2 briefing officers who pointed out significant features of the route. Although a minimum of 7500 feet is required to traverse the Gap visually, or 13,700 feet in IMC, the pilot reported approaching the Gap at an altitude below 3000 feet. Several minutes later the pilot reporting experiencing weather problems. The aircraft crashed well left of track about 6km from Manumu in a dead-end valley, at about 4000 feet. The pilot, David Paul Looker (24), his father, and 2 other passengers were killed. Significant factors were that visibility was severely reduced in heavy haze; and that the pilot, with 444 hours, had no experience of flying in PNG.

Sources:

PNG Post-Courier, 27 August 1976, page 1,
Canberra Times, 28 August 1976, page 7,
The Straits Times, 27 August 1976, page 6,
Balus, vol. III, page 2,
AustAirData